Conditions and Cures: Difference between revisions

From TFE
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "A lot of Effects generate various conditions under which your character might fall. Most of those are cured by some other effect. Since you'll definitely be subjected to a lot of these and may have spells or skills that fix some or all of them, we thought it'd be handy to lay out the more common status conditions and how to get out from under them. {| class="wikitable" |+ !xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx !xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx !xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx...")
 
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 17: Line 17:
|Sever/Maim
|Sever/Maim
|Use the affected limb to fight (if it's an arm) or move faster than a slow walk (if it's a leg)
|Use the affected limb to fight (if it's an arm) or move faster than a slow walk (if it's a leg)
|Regenerate
|Regenerate, River, Cleanse
|-
|-
|Dying
|Dying
Line 33: Line 33:
|Pinned
|Pinned
|Move the affected foot from whatever position it was in when it was Pinned
|Move the affected foot from whatever position it was in when it was Pinned
|Rip free with +2 Strength, Freedom
|Rip free with +2 Strength, Freedom, cut out on a 10 count (requires concentration)
|-
|-
|Shunned
|Shunned
Line 41: Line 41:
|Blind
|Blind
|Fight, use skills, move faster than a slow walk
|Fight, use skills, move faster than a slow walk
|Cure Metabolic
|Cure Metabolic, River, Cleanse
|-
|-
|Disease
|Disease
|Run, survive 24 hours
|Run, survive 24 hours
|Cure Disease, Cure Metabolic
|Cure Disease, Cure Metabolic, River, Cleanse
|-
|-
|Plague
|Plague
Line 53: Line 53:
|Exhausted
|Exhausted
|Run, flee combat
|Run, flee combat
|Remove Curse
|Remove Curse, River, Cleanse
|-
|-
|Crippled
|Crippled
|Run
|Run
|Cure Metabolic
|Cure Metabolic, River, Cleanse
|-
|-
|Imprisoned
|Imprisoned
Line 65: Line 65:
|Curse of Death
|Curse of Death
|Get a Life spell, you res when you tick over to Dead
|Get a Life spell, you res when you tick over to Dead
|Remove Curse (usually)
|Remove Curse (usually), River, Cleanse
|-
|-
|Weakened
|Weakened
|Swing full damage (Weakness gives you -3 to a minimum of 1)
|Swing full damage (Weakness gives you -3 to a minimum of 1)
|Remove Weakness, Remove Curse
|Remove Weakness, Remove Curse, River, Cleanse
|-
|Brutalized
|Use tagged skills without taking 10 points of damage every time
|River, Cleanse
|-
|Devastate
|n/a, this effect is 'takes double damage form all numerical effect calls'
|Remove Curse, River, Cleanse, Priest Rank 2, Practitioner
|-
|Bind
|Use your arms
|Rip free with +4 Strength, Freedom, cut out on a 10 count (requires concentration)
|-
|Web
|Move anything form the neck down
|Rip free with +6 Strength, Freedom, cut out on a 10 count (requires concentration)
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 02:07, 27 September 2025

A lot of Effects generate various conditions under which your character might fall. Most of those are cured by some other effect. Since you'll definitely be subjected to a lot of these and may have spells or skills that fix some or all of them, we thought it'd be handy to lay out the more common status conditions and how to get out from under them.

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Condition What you can't do Cure
Sleep Take actions, move, see/hear around you Awaken, 60 seconds of shaking
Sever/Maim Use the affected limb to fight (if it's an arm) or move faster than a slow walk (if it's a leg) Regenerate, River, Cleanse
Dying Anything. Any healing
Dead Anything. Life, Reincarnate
Unconscious Anything. 10 minutes of time, or any healing
Pinned Move the affected foot from whatever position it was in when it was Pinned Rip free with +2 Strength, Freedom, cut out on a 10 count (requires concentration)
Shunned Approach or attack the caster Awaken
Blind Fight, use skills, move faster than a slow walk Cure Metabolic, River, Cleanse
Disease Run, survive 24 hours Cure Disease, Cure Metabolic, River, Cleanse
Plague Receive healing Cure Disease (usually), Cure Metabolic
Exhausted Run, flee combat Remove Curse, River, Cleanse
Crippled Run Cure Metabolic, River, Cleanse
Imprisoned Move, act Freedom, Rip free with +10 Strength
Curse of Death Get a Life spell, you res when you tick over to Dead Remove Curse (usually), River, Cleanse
Weakened Swing full damage (Weakness gives you -3 to a minimum of 1) Remove Weakness, Remove Curse, River, Cleanse
Brutalized Use tagged skills without taking 10 points of damage every time River, Cleanse
Devastate n/a, this effect is 'takes double damage form all numerical effect calls' Remove Curse, River, Cleanse, Priest Rank 2, Practitioner
Bind Use your arms Rip free with +4 Strength, Freedom, cut out on a 10 count (requires concentration)
Web Move anything form the neck down Rip free with +6 Strength, Freedom, cut out on a 10 count (requires concentration)